Winners of the 2018 Texas & Neighbors Regional Art Exhibition

May 12 – June 9, 2018

The Reception & Awards Ceremony for the 33rd Texas & Neighbors Regional Art Exhibition was held on Sunday, May 20, 2018 at the Irving Arts Center. Best of Show was awarded to artist Amy Werntz for her oil “Ella”. The IAC Award of Excellence went to Ken MacFarlane for “More BS!”, a work in oil. $9,o00 in cash was awarded in five media categories to 20 artists. For a full list of awards see below. Exhibit catalog – awards: 2018TXNawards

Video of the Reception: https://youtu.be/EWSoikERDfg

Signature award artists
Juror and Best of Show winner

For reception photos of awards, artists, celebrants, and Chocolate Rose floral arrangements see the IAA Photo Album.

 

 

 

 

 

The exhibit was juried by Lyle Novinski and represents works from regional artists residing in Texas and the four surrounding states. It continues at the Irving Arts Center through June 9, 2018. Gallery hours: Mon, Tues, Wed and Fri: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.; Thursday: 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.; Saturday: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.; Sunday: 1:00-5:00 p.m.

View the annual floral interpretations of paintings by the Chocolate Rose!  This beautiful floral tribute is only on display May 20 – 26. Free guided gallery tours are offered every Thursday at 6:30 p.m. and every Sunday at 2:30 p.m. Featured guest speaker is Ted Bruehl, Design Manager for the Chocolate Rose, at the gallery talk on Thursday, May 24 (for the 6:30 p.m. tour.)

Irving Arts Center, 3333 N. MacArthur Blvd., Irving TX 75062

http://texasandneighbors.com/


AWARD WINNERS

Best of Show:
Amy Werntz “Ella” oil

IAC Award of Excellence:
Ken MacFarlane “More BS!” oil

IAA Award of Excellence:
Sarah Jentsch “The Martyrdom of Rotten Fruit” lithograph

Acrylic

  1. Erika Pochybova “Portrait of @”
  2. Ernie Fournet “Mama et ‘Tite FIlle”

  3. Emily deLarios “Plum Dumb”

  4. Honorable MentionSteve Danner
    “Lord of the Flies”

Drawing:

  1. Denny Doran “Portrait of Diana Lynn Watson”

  2. Tanja Gant, CPSA, CPX “Camille”

  3. Ruben Contreras “Jason”

  4. Honorable Mention: Russ Mackensen
    “A Cherry on Top”

 

Water-Media:

  1. Soon Warren “Cosmos in Marbles”

  2. Robert Cook “Royal St. Strole”

  3. Muriel Mimura
    “Severo – San Miguel de Allende 2”

Oil:

  1. Jim Hutchinson “Discussion In the Street”

  2. Ty Milner “Top Hat and Corset in Black and White”

  3. Hebe Brooks “Red Silk Luxury”

  4. Honorable Mention: Albert Handell
    “Growth in Silver”

Mixed Media:

  1. Andrew DeCaen “Opera di Cucina III”

  2. Juergen Strunck “CCK-12”

  3. Renate Kasper “Enduring the Countdown”
  4. Honorable Mention: Gisa Elwazir
    “Protecting the Land”