Category Archives: Winners Gallery

Winners of the 2017 Texas & Neighbors Regional Art Exhibition

APRIL 29 – JUNE 3, 201

The Reception & Awards Ceremony for the 32nd Texas & Neighbors Regional Art Exhibition was held on Sunday, April 30, 2016 at the Irving Arts Center. Best of Show was awarded to artist Linda Conley for her pastel “Days Finale”. The IAC Award of Excellence went to Linda Lucas Hardy for “It Don’t Make Sense But It’s So Much Fun”, a work in colored pencil. $9,300 in cash was awarded in five media categories to 22 artists. For a full list of awards see below.

Exhibit catalog: 2017TXNExhibitCatalog

For reception photos of awards, artists, celebrants, and Chocolate Rose floral arrangements see the IAA Photo Album (coming soon).

Be sure to see the amazing florals created as tributes to the paintings by the floral artists of the Chocolate Rose.  (left, Gail Delger’s Escape Route) They are only on view for a week.

The exhibit was juried by Michael Holter and represents works from regional artists residing in Texas and the four surrounding states. It continues at the Irving Arts Center through June 3, 2017. Gallery hours: Mon, Tues, Wed and Fri: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.; Thursday: 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.; Saturday: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.; Sunday: 1:00-5:00 p.m.

Irving Arts Center, 3333 N. MacArthur Blvd., Irving TX 75062

http://texasandneighbors.com/


AWARD WINNERS

Best of Show: Day’s Finale by Linda Conley (Pastel)

IAC Award of Excellence: It Don’t Make Sense but it’s So Much Fun by Linda Lucas Hardy (Colored Pencil)

Acrylic

  1. Think About Your Troubles by Steve Danner
  2. Patrick’s Chickens by R’Lene Winters
  3. Bayou Moon by James Stewart
  4. Honorable Mention: Chain Reaction II by

    Lori Maclean

Drawing:

  1. Spheres #2 by Russ Mackensen
  2. Egyptian Arabian Ak Al Kaseed by Helen Bailey
  3. Oasis by Jesse Lane
  4. Honorable Mention: Portrait of an Artist by Marie Maines
    Honorable Mention: Eye’ve Got an Eye on You by Patsy Lindamood

Water-Media:

  1. Gathering Eucalyptus by Rance Jones
  2. Ladies Day by Dawna Hasara
  3. Western Transportation by Tina Bohlman
  4. Honorable Mention: Mamacita by Kim Granhaug
    Honorable Mention: New York State of Mind by Ron Bigony

Oil:

  1. Madeline by Barbara Hack
  2. Kim by Henry Prikryl
  3. Soft Rock by Behnaz Sohrabian
  4. Honorable Mention: Timid Trio by Carolyn Mock
    Honorable MentionLate September Melody
     by Beth Haywood

Mixed Media:

  1. Life Among the Poppies by P.K. Williams
  2. Divine Intervention by Patricia Craft
  3. Watching by Priscilla Krejci
  4. Honorable Mention: About Face by Suzanne Seiler